ARMED FORCES OF MALTA

HISTORY OF THE A.F.M. - PART 5


COMMANDERS


OF THE

MALTA LAND FORCE

AND OF THE

ARMED FORCES OF MALTA

(1965 - 2004)



Mjr Gen. J. D. Frost, C.B., D.S.O., M.C.

Commander MLF
April 1965 to February 1967

Mjr. Gen. A. R. Leakey, C.B., D.S.O., M.C.

Commander MLF
February 1967 to November 1967

Bgdr. George V. Micallef, O.B.E.

Commander MLF
November 1967 to September 1972

Bgdr. Alfred Sammut Tagliaferro

Commander MLF
October 1972 to April 1973

Commander AFM
April 1973 to August 1975

Bgdr. Arthur J.A. Gera, M.B.E.

Commander AFM
August 1975 to February 1980

Bgdr. John Spiteri

Commander AFM
March 1980 to September 1991

Bgdr. Maurice E. Calleja

Commander AFM
September 1991 to December 1993

Bgdr. Claude M. Gaffiero

Commander AFM
December 1993 to December 1996

Bgdr. Rupert C. Montanaro

Commander AFM
December 1996 to February 2004

Bgdr. Carmel Vassallo

Commander AFM
March 2004 to January 2010

Bgdr. Martin G. Xuereb

Commander AFM
January 2010 to ...

List of Officers who commanded the Malta Land Force and the Armed Forces of Malta, since its formation in April 1965.


ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:-

Lt. Col. Mario Schembri, AFM
Mjr. Ivan Consiglio, AFM
Tony Roche
L Bdr William Harkins
Officers and Staff at HQ AFM
Staff at the National Library of Malta
Saviour Sant


BACK TO
A.F.M. HOME PAGE


Send any questions or problems regarding
this service to the administrator.

last modified: January 2010